Etowah Eagles Volleyball

*2016 Season Volleyball Tryouts:

Freshman – Thursday, May 19th  4:30 – 6:30

JV/Varsity – Friday, May 20th  4:00 

@ Etowah HS new gym

 * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

Congratulations to Madeline Gilmer and Natalie Lucco for being named to the All County Team!

 

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

Congratulations to our Eagles named as Georgia Senior All Stars:  Madeline Gilmer, Paige Horton, & Natalie Lucco!  The All Star Match will be held Saturday, 11/7 @ Holy Innocents’ @ 2:00pm.  Natalie was also named All State Honorable Mention.

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

The Lady Eagles end an AMAZING season in the Final 4.  They played an incredible match and made Etowah proud.

A huge THANK YOU to KB, Eagle Band who helped pump them up, and all the fans who came out and supported the team!EAGLE PRIDE!!!

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

FINAL 4 BOUND!!!

Etowah sweeps East Coweta in 3 in the Elite 8 round to advance to the Final 4!!!!

Wednesday, 10/28 @ 7:00 @ Walton

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

Eagles sweep Lambert 3-0!

On to the ELITE EIGHT this Saturday 10/24 at home against East Coweta @ 2:00 !!!!!!

20151020_191827

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

The Eagles took down Brookwood in 3 in the 1st round of State Playoffs!  On to round 2 against Lambert on Tuesday, 10/20Sweet 16!

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

Congratulations to Natalie Lucco & Nicole Ferris for being named 5AAAAAA All Area!

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

After 2 tough losses against Lassiter and Pope on Tuesday, the Eagles pull out a win against Milton on Wednesday to take them to 38-10 and secure their slot in the State Playoffs.  1st match is Thursday, 10/15 at Brookwood @ 6:00.  GO EAGLES!!!

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

The Eagles defeated Woodstock in 2 in the 1st round of the Area Tournament!  Round 2 tomorrow (10/6) against Lassiter @ 6:30.

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

image1

COUNTY CHAMPIONS!!!

First time since 2009!

The Eagles not only went undefeated in the county tournament, but dominated…no team was able to score more than 15 points against them.  They stand 36-8 for the season.

Area matches start on Monday @ 6:30 against Woodstock @ Pope.

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

After defeating their first two opponents in the County Tournament (Woodstock & Creekview), the Eagles are now 33-8 for the season!  Saturday they battle Cherokee, Sequoyah, and River Ridge for the County title.

 * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

SENIOR NIGHT! Casey Miller, Madeline Gilmer, Natalie Lucco, Sydney Hotaling, Paige Horton, Courtney Shockey, Cameron Shockey, Emily Root, Chris Hughes, Kyle Brady

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

The Eagles are 26-5 after going 5-1 at the Lovett Blockparty.  Next up is Tuesday, 9/15, at home where the Eagles take on Lassiter and Wheeler in area matches.

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

17-3 after a 2nd place finish at the GA Challenge for the Lady Eagles.  The play was AMAZING and they are ready for their 1st area matches on Tuesday, 9/1 against Walton and Cherokee @ Walton @ 5:00 & 6:00 pm.

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

The Eagles swept Creekview 3-0 to take their season to 12-2!

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

The Forsyth Challenge ended in the championship match for the Eagles with a 2nd place finish against W. Forsyth in another close 3 setter.  The season stands at a strong 11-2!

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

The Lady Eagles went undefeated until the championship match where they fell to Lassiter in 3 hard fought sets to finish 2nd in the Sequoyah Classic.

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

Congratulations to the 2015 Etowah Eagles Volleyball Teams!

Varsity

ry=400-7

Natalie Lucco, Madeline Gilmer, Sydney Hotaling, Paige Horton, Cameron Shockey, Courtney Shockey, Casey Miller, Emily Root, Jessie Cohen, Nicole Ferris, Taylor Gilkey, Mckenna Redmond, Savannah Kopp

JV

ry=400-12

Madison Brady, Callie Pennington, Claire Weathers, Sara Lyerly, Sarah Jensen, Kathleen Tafoya, Madi McNew, Jordyn Johnson, Sara Kate Garvey, Arianna Villenueva, Kacey Simon, Emily Burrows

Freshman

ry=400-14

Taylor Sawdy, Hannah Dean, Sarah Holcombe, Mackenzie Rowell, Eve Bussey, Sarah Frick, Danielle Emefiele, Molly Reeves, Mikayla Summerall, Briana Ellis

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * 

Thank you to our participants, coaches and volunteers for another successful summer camp!

Click Here to view all 2015 Summer Camp pictures.

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

 

Posted January 22, 2011 by etowaheaglesvolleyball

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.